What are the reasons why an application may be denied?
[…] Denial Reason 4 (42 CFR §424.530(a)(4)) – False or Misleading Information on Application

The provider or supplier submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application to gain enrollment in the Medicare program.

Denial Reason 5 (42 CFR §424.530(a)(5)) – On-Site Review/Other Reliable Evidence that Requirements Not Met

CMS determines, upon onsite review or other reliable evidence, the supplier is not operational to furnish Medicare covered items or services, or does not meet Medicare enrollment requirements.
 
42 C.F.R. 424.502 defines operational as follows:
 
"Operational means the provider or supplier has a qualified physical practice location, is open to the public for the purpose of providing health care related services, is prepared to submit valid Medicare claims, and is properly staffed, equipped and stocked (as applicable, based on the type of facility or organization, provider or supplier specialty, or the services or items being rendered) to furnish these items or services." 

Denial Reason 18 (42 CFR §424.530(a)(18)) – Standard or Condition Violation